Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 1, 2019

RevvSales services its customers with a Deal Desk platform that provides Sales teams with Deal Life Cycle Management and helps them store, organize and create Sales Contracts (“Services” or “Software”). RevvSales is committed to respecting and protecting individuals’ privacy rights. This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices followed by RevvSales, Inc. (“RevvSales” or “we” or “us” or “our”) when we collect, use, secure, and/or disclose Personal Data. RevvSales operates revvsales.com (“Website”) and may operate other websites in future. RevvSales may share information, including Personal Data, with any affiliate or group entity of RevvSales, Inc., and they will use that information only for the purposes already described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy also forms a part of our Website Terms of Use and the Terms of Service. This Privacy Policy applies to our customers, end-clients, users of our Services and/or users or visitors on Website (collectively referred to as “Users”).

We collect your Personal Data or non-personally identifiable Data when you create accounts on our Website, use or purchase our Services, browse our Website or register for our events. We collect this information in a variety of ways, including web forms, technologies like cookies, web logging, and or other methods. You represent and warrant that you have the right to the Data that you upload on our Website or Software. Users are responsible for their Data or any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through RevvSales and confirm that they have the right and a third party’s consent to provide the Data to us.

If you are an entity subscribing to our Services (“Customer”), you are solely responsible for establishing policies for and ensuring compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, as well as any and all privacy policies, agreements or other obligations, relating to the collection of personal information in connection with the use of our Services by individuals with whom you interact. If you are an individual who interacts with a Customer, then you will be directed to contact our Customer for assistance with any requests or questions relating to your Personal Data. We collect information under the direction of our Customers and have no direct relationship with individuals whose Personal Data we process in connection with our Customer’s use of our Services. If you are an individual who interacts with a Customer using our Services and would either like to modify or amend your contact information or no longer wish to be contacted by one of our Customers that use our Services, please contact the respective Customer that you communicate with directly.

The Data you provide us:

Some of the Data that we collect is provided by you while you use our Services or access or register on our Website. This may include, without limitation:

  • Account information you enter during creation of accounts like your name, email address and phone number. RevvSales may also collect your company’s information, alias, passwords while you are logging in to know your identity to correspond to our security compliances.
  • Public profile information including your profile picture, gender information, social preferences, etc., if you choose to register on our Website or comment on our blogs through any social media account.
  • Feedbacks that you provide on our Website or with respect to our Services.
  • Any Data which you enter while registering to our events, including filling of web forms, participating in surveys, contests, promotions and communicating with us in any manner. We may also collect some Data if you attend our sponsored events to send communications or any updates to you.
  • Data that you upload on the RevvSales software provided as part of our Services, including, but not limited to agreements, pricing information, proposals, notes or commentaries.

Users are requested not to provide sensitive personal information (personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, or biometric data for uniquely identifying a natural person, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation).

The Data we collect:

While you access or browse our Website or use our Services, we collect some of the data automatically in our servers through cookies or web beacons on your website.

Cookies & Web logs – To enhance your experience on our Website, our web pages use “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at our Website. Once you choose to provide a web page with personal information, this information may be linked to the Data stored in the cookie. A cookie is like an identification card. It is unique to your computer and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. We use cookies to understand Website usage and to improve the content and offerings on our Website. For example, we may use cookies to personalise your experience on our web pages (e.g. to recognise you by name when you return to our site). We also may use cookies to offer you products and services. Cookies save you time as they help us to remember who you are. We can learn about what content is important to you and what is not. We can revise or remove web pages that are not of interest and focus our energies on content you want. If you want to control which cookies you accept. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies or to alert you every time a cookie is offered by the Website’s server. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser option so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. You may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you have refused cookies. Please be aware that if you do not configure your browser you will accept cookies provided by this Website. The Data collected from your browsers is stored in log-files with us. The Data that we collect through these cookies and log files include:

  • IP address, location, browser type.
  • Usage Data, language preference, usage timings, search keywords, page views (collectively, “Usage Data”)
  • If you Subscribe to our Services and install our Software or mobile application, if any, on your devices, we may collect your device information and operating system information to perform our obligations under the agreement.

Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by RevvSales is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for RevvSales to provide its Services. In cases where RevvSales specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Website or Service. Any use of Cookies, or of other tracking tools by RevvSales or by the owners of third-party services used by RevvSales serves the purpose of providing the service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy.

Users are responsible for any third-party personal Data obtained, published or shared through RevvSales and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to us.

Linked websites and third-party ad networks:

Our Website and Services may provide links to other third-party websites and services which are outside our control and not covered by this policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) sites you visit or services you use. Our Website may also use third party network advertisers to display advertisements about our Services on third party websites, based on your visits to our Website as well as other websites. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements by displaying ads for our products which might interest you. Third party network advertisers’ services may use cookies, JavaScript, and other technologies to make their ads effective and to personalize them to connect to you.  These third-party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party’s specific Privacy Policy, and not this one.

Aggregated Data:

We may provide these third-party advertisers with anonymized and aggregated information about your usage of our Website and our Services; however, we do not share your Personal Data with these third parties. You also have the option of denying the access of Data to such third-party ad networks.

We may use the collected information in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our Website and Services in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a promotion, survey or other Website feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To comply with legal requirements.

Methods of processing:

RevvSales takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of your Data. The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to RevvSales, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of RevvSales (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as “Data Processors”. The updated list of these parties may be requested from RevvSales at any time.

Legal basis of processing:

We may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • The Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations, processors may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European Data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which RevvSales is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in RevvSales;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by RevvSales or by a third party.

In any case, we will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place:

The Data is processed at the RevvSales’ operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. Depending on the User’s location, Data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by us to safeguard their Data.

Retention time:

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for only as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for. Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between RevvSales and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed. Data collected for the purposes of RevvSales’ legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfil such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by us within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting us.

RevvSales may be allowed to retain certain Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, we may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority. Once the retention period expires, all Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to Data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing:

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow RevvSales to provide its Services through third party technical service providers, as well as for the following purposes:

  1. Analytics – The services contained in this section enable us to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.
  • LinkedIn conversion tracking (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects data from the LinkedIn advertising network with actions performed on RevvSales.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

  • Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of RevvSales, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

  • Wordpress Stats (Automattic Inc.)

Wordpress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

  1. Heat mapping and Session Recording – Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyse web traffic and keep track of User behaviour. Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.
  • Smartlook (Smartsupp.com, s.r.o.)

Smartlook is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Smartsupp.com, s.r.o.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

  1. Place of processing: Czech Republic – Privacy Policy. Interaction with Live-chat Platforms – This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of this Application, for contacting and being contacted by this Application support service. If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.
  • Freshchat Widget (Freshworks, Inc.)

The Freshchat Widget is a service for interacting with the Freshchat live chat platform provided by Freshworks, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Data communicated while using the service; email address; Usage Data.

  1. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant. Registration and authentication – By registering or authenticating, Users allow this Application to identify them and give them access to dedicated services. Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, this Application will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.
  • WordPress.com Single Sign On (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress.com Single Sign On is a registration and authentication service provided by Automattic Inc. and is connected to the WordPress.com network.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

  1. Tag Management – This type of service helps RevvSales to manage the tags or scripts needed on this Application in a centralized fashion. This results in the Users’ Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.
  • Google Tag Manager (Google LLC)

Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

  1. Displaying content from external platforms – This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and interact with them. This type of service might still collect web traffic Data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
  • Bing Maps (Microsoft Corporation)

Bing Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Microsoft Corporation that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

  1. Interaction with external social networks and platforms – This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application. The interaction and information obtained through this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network. This type of service might still collect traffic Data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it. It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed Data on this Application isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.
  • Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

  1. Platform services and hosting – These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of our Software, therefore allowing the provision of this Software from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to RevvSales – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.
  • WordPress.com (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress.com is a platform provided by Automattic Inc. that allows the Owner to build, run and host this Application.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

  1. Remarketing and behavioural targeting – This type of service allows this Application and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Application by the User. This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioural targeting activity. Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists. In addition to any opt-out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service’s use of cookies for certain remarketing features by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.
  • AdRoll (AdRoll, Inc.)

AdRoll is an advertising service provided by AdRoll, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by RevvSales. In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by RevvSales, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, RevvSales will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed from the software or Website. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from RevvSales.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing.

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Data Controller or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Data Controller, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Data Controller is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights.

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Data Controller through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Data Controller as early as possible and always within one month.

RevvSales is committed to protecting the Personal Data you share with us. We utilize a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures, as mandated by law, to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

We recommend that you take every precaution in protecting your Personal Data when you are on the Internet. For example, change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers when creating passwords, and make sure you use a secure browser. If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Data, you can contact us at info@revvsales.com .

Legal action.

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of RevvSales or the related Services. The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to reveal Personal Data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data.

In addition to the information contained in this Privacy Policy, RevvSales may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance.

For operation and maintenance purposes, RevvSales and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with RevvSales (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy.

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the end of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled.

For the provision of Services herein, it is important for RevvSales to access Data as and when required including compliance with applicable laws. If you enable “Do Not Track” requests on your browsers or devices, RevvSales may not be able to provide you with uninterrupted Services or certain features on the Website may not function as expected. RevvSales does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honour the Do Not Track requests, please read their privacy policies. It is your responsibility to keep a check on enabling or disabling Do Not Track on your devices while accessing these websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

RevvSales reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within RevvSales and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to RevvSales. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, RevvSales shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

To know more about your Data, its processing or to exercise your rights subject to this Privacy Policy please contact us at RevvSales, Inc., 340 S Lemon Ave #8799, Walnut, California 91789, United States, or email us   info@revvsales.com specifying your name and account along with your query.

Personal Data (or Data) – Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number which allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data – Information collected automatically through RevvSales (or third-party services employed in RevvSales), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use RevvSales, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User – The individual using RevvSales who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject – The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor) – The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Data Controller (or Owner) – The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of RevvSales. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of RevvSales.

Service – The service provided by RevvSales as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application, and the means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

European Union (or EU) – Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies – Small sets of data stored in the User’s device.

This Privacy Policy has been prepared based on provisions of the applicable Data Protection and Privacy Laws of countries that receive our Services, including the Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Or Information) Rules, 2011 and Article 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).